United States of America v. Wolfers et al, No. 8:2011cv00859 - Document 38 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] The United States of America further argues that, as a result of those unpaid assessments, federal tax liens attach to the Subject Property, and United States is entitled to foreclosure and sale of the Subject Property in satisfaction of those liens. 1. Unavailable foreign tax credits in 1999 and 2000 The United States of America argues that 26 U.S.C. Sec. 901(a) allows 3 Case No. 8:11-CV-859-T-17TBM taxpayers to elect to claim a credit against their U.S. income tax for amounts paid in foreign income tax, but limits the time to make that election to the "time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year." Sec. 6511(d)(3) of the IRC (26 U.S.C.) provides that a refund claim based on the availability of foreign tax credits must be made within ten years from the date prescribed by law for the filing of the year's return.