Ameritox, LTD. v. Millennium Laboratories, Inc., No. 8:2011cv00775 - Document 397 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] See Halifax, 2014 WL 68603, at *9; U.S. ex rel. Osheroff v. Tenet Healthcare Corp., 2013 WL 1289260, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 4 Neither the Stark Law nor the AKS provides a private right of action, and as such, Ameritox is using the alleged violation of the Stark Law and AKS as the basis for its Lanham Act and unfair competition claims. See U.S. v. Halifax Hospial Medical Center, 2014 WL 68603, at *4, *4 n.2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 8, 2014); U.S. ex rel. Osheroff v. Tenet Healthcare Corp., 2013 WL 1289260, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 27, 2013). 5 27, 2013); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6). Remuneration is defined under the statute as “includ[ing] any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). One exception to the broad definition of remuneration is the provision of items that are used solely to collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(C)(ii)(I).