Dinaso v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2011cv00415 - Document 28 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Petitioner signed a sworn change of plea form that includes an acknowledgment that he waived “the right to employ any 25 defenses” that he may have had. (Doc. 21, Ex. 9C, change of plea form, p. 1). Petitioner likewise acknowledged during the plea colloquy that, by pleading guilty, counsel would “not be asserting defenses.” (Doc. 21, Ex. 1G, transcript of Aug. 29, 2005, change of plea hearing, p. 9). Even assuming that counsel performed deficiently by failing to present an insanity defense, Petitioner cannot demonstrate that this defense likely would have succeeded at trial. Section 775.027(1), Florida Statutes,19 provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane.” The statute further provides that to establish an insanity defense a criminal defendant must prove that (1) he has a mental infirmity, disease, or defect, and (2) because of this condition, the defendant did not know what he was doing or its consequences or did not understand that what he was