Matheson Tri-Gas, Inc. v. Sheehan et al, No. 8:2011cv00401 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Because AirTech possesses no interest distinct from the interest of Air-Tech’s general partners, Sheehan and Rentz, Air-Tech’s absence from this action will not preclude protection of Air-Tech’s interests. 3. Aiding & Abetting/Conspiracy Claims Against Sheehan & Rentz The defendants argue that the claims for aiding and abetting and for conspiracy “fail as a matter of Florida partnership law” because only Air-Tech bears responsibility for the breach of a fiduciary obligation to Tri-Gas. Tri-Gas argues that Sheehan and Rentz cannot escape personal liability “by hiding behind Air-Tech.” Section 620.1404, Florida Statutes, provides that: An obligation of a limited partnership incurred while the limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the limited partnership. A general partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or acting as a general partner . . . . Section 620.2001 permits a partner to assert an action against another partner for “legal or equitable relief . . . to enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the -6- partner, including rights and interests under the partnership agreement or this act or arising