A.T. Clayton & Company v. Hachenberger, No. 8:2010mc00148 - Document 109 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). Florida service of process is governed generally by § 48.031, which provides in pertinent part: 6 (1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents. § 48.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004). Florida law requires strict compliance with statutes governing service of process. Shurman v. Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So.2d 952, 954 (Fla. 2001).