Lakeland Regional Medical Center, Inc. v. Astellas US, LLC et al, No. 8:2010cv02008 - Document 66 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Here, Lakeland Regional has set forth adequate allegations to sustain a tying claim against Astellas, particularly with respect to the definition of plausible relevant markets and -20- anticompetitive effects. For the same reasons, the Court also declines to dismiss Lakeland Regional’s state tying claim. State antitrust claims are generally governed by Federal antitrust law, and Astellas has not asserted separate grounds for dismissal of the state law antitrust claims. “Florida antitrust law defers to federal interpretation of Section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act in interpreting what conduct violates Florida Statute Section 542.18.” Gulfstream Park Racing, 294 F. Supp. at 1306, n.38; see also Florida Statute Section 542.32 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable federal antitrust statutes. . . .”); Levine v. Cent. Fla. Med.