Jackson v. Robert C. Burke, Jr., P.A. et al, No. 8:2010cv00766 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The Court disagrees. Florida does not recognize a common law cause of action for retaliatory discharge. Scott v. Otis Elevator Co., 524 So. 2d 642 (Fla. 1988). Florida law does, however, create a statutory cause of action for retaliatory discharge, specifically Fla. Stat. § 440.205. Id; Smith v. Piezo Tech. and Prof’l Admin., 427 So. 2d 182, 184 (Fla. 1983). Section 440.205 provides: No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law. Section 440.205 reflects the public policy of Florida to protect employees from an employer’s intimidation and coercion and afford access to remedies under Florida’s worker’s compensation statutes. Scott v. Otis Elevator Co., 572 So. 2d 902 (Fla. 1990); Chase v.