Marine Electronics Engineering Inc. v. United States of America, No. 8:2010cv00588 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The Court will address each of these arguments in turn. A. Waiver of the United States’ Sovereign Immunity The United States briefly argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case because the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity as to Marine Electronics’ maritime lien claim. However, there are two statutes that waive the United States’ sovereign immunity in suits against public vessels. The Suits in Admiralty Against the United States Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30903 (“SAA”), waives the United States’ sovereign immunity in suits against public vessels in certain situations. Specifically, the SAA provides: “[i]n a case in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated . . . a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States . . ..” 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a).