Marine Electronics Engineering Inc. v. United States of America, No. 8:2010cv00588 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] However, there are two statutes that waive the United States’ sovereign immunity in suits against public vessels. The Suits in Admiralty Against the United States Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30903 (“SAA”), waives the United States’ sovereign immunity in suits against public vessels in certain situations. Specifically, the SAA provides: “[i]n a case in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated . . . a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States . . ..” 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a). Additionally, the Public Vessels Act, 46 U.S.C. 31102 (“PVA”), waives the United States’ sovereign immunity in suits against public vessels when an in personam suit is filed against the United States in admiralty that seeks “compensation for towage and salvage services, 3 including contract salvage, rendered to a public vessel of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. 31102. The Eleventh Circuit has held that these two statutes permit plaintiffs to bring maritime lien claims on a public vessel against the United States on principles of in rem liability. Marine Coatings of Alabama, Inc. v.