Altheim v. GEICO General Insurance Company, No. 8:2010cv00156 - Document 111 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Thus, this Court cannot say at this time that all evidence of Defendant’s manuals and training materials should be excluded, and it is likely that any risk of unfair prejudice and confusion can be alleviated with proper jury instructions. As such, the Court denies the motion without prejudice, and Defendant can make objections at trial if an when the need arises. The Court notes that Plaintiff did not address Defendant’s argument that this evidence is privileged under Florida’s trade secret statute, § 90.506. That statute provides the following: A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. Fla. Stat. § 90.506. However, the Court notes that the privilege is not absolute “and the court may order production if the balance tips in favor of promoting the interests of facilitating the trial and doing justice as opposed to the interests of the claimant in maintaining secrecy.”