Hunter et al v. Marlow Yachts Limited, Inc. et al, No. 8:2009cv01772 - Document 156 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Thus, while it is correct that, under Washington law, giving of notice is a prerequisite to recovery of damages on a breach of warranty claim, see Ringstad v. I. Magnin & Co., 239 P.2d 848, 852 (Wash. 1952), “[w]hat is a reasonable time and whether the notice is in such form as to inform the seller that the buyer is claiming a breach of warranty may, under certain circumstances, be determined as matters of law, but usually, . . . they resolve themselves into questions to be determined by the trier of facts.” Id. at 853. 13 RCW 62A.2-714, provides in pertinent part, “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. . . . [and] in a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.” RCW 62A.2-714(2), (3). The next section, RCW 62A-715, defines “consequential damages” to include “injury to . . . property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” RCW 62A.2-715(2)(b). 15 valid unless it is established that the limitation is unconscionable.”14 RCW 62A.2-719(3).