Hunter et al v. Marlow Yachts Limited, Inc. et al, No. 8:2009cv01772 - Document 156 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] While the measure of a buyer’s damages for breach of warranty may in proper cases include incidental and consequential damages, Washington law permits a limitation of such damages under certain circumstances. See RCW 62A.2-714; 62A.2-715, 62A.2-719.13 Specifically, RCW 62A.2-719 provides that “[l]imitation of remedy to repair or replacement of defective parts or non-conforming goods is invalid in sales of goods primarily for personal, family or household use unless the manufacturer or seller maintains or provides within this state facilities adequate to provide reasonable and expeditious performance of repair or replacement obligations . . . [and that] limitation of other consequential damages is 12 At a minimum, these circumstances raise a question of disputed fact under Washington law. Thus, while it is correct that, under Washington law, giving of notice is a prerequisite to recovery of damages on a breach of warranty claim, see Ringstad v.