Hunter et al v. Marlow Yachts Limited, Inc. et al, No. 8:2009cv01772 - Document 156 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] As set forth below, I reject Plaintiffs’ argument that the “Limited Warranty” given by Marlow Explorer Yachts, Ltd., a fictitious entity, is a sham such that it is unenforceable. Instead, it appears a question of fact as to which of the Marlow entities is responsible under that warranty should liability be established. As for Defendants’ claim that the lack of notice and opportunity to cure bars these claims, I disagree. 11 In pertinent part, RCW 62A.2-316, provides that, “in any case where goods are purchased primarily for personal, family or household use and not for commercial or business use, disclaimers of the warranty of merchantability or fitness for particular purpose shall not be effective to limit the liability of merchant sellers except insofar as the disclaimer sets forth with particularity the qualities and characteristics which are not being warranted.” RCW 62A.2-316(4). 12 On the defense of notice, Defendants seek entry of summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claims due to Plaintiffs’ alleged failure to provide notice of the breach which failure Defendants urge is a complete bar to the warranty claims asserted.