Kelso et al v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., No. 8:2009cv01286 - Document 46 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] BACKGROUND On July 9, 2009, Plaintiffs Yvette and James D. Kelso brought a negligence action against Big Lots Stores, Inc., based on a “slip and fall,” accident which occurred on October 14, 2006. Jurisdiction in this case is founded on diversity; no federal question is involved. Accordingly, this Court must apply Florida substantive law. Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). At the time of the accident, when the cause of action accrued, and at the time the Dockets.Justia.com case was filed, Florida Statute Section 768.0710 governed the claim, providing that, in a negligence action involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises, “Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b) (repealed 2010). On July 1, 2010, Florida Statute Section 768.0755 came into effect, repealing Florida Statute Section 768.0710. Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 (2010).