Kelso et al v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., No. 8:2009cv01286 - Document 46 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). At the time of the accident, when the cause of action accrued, and at the time the Dockets.Justia.com case was filed, Florida Statute Section 768.0710 governed the claim, providing that, in a negligence action involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises, “Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b) (repealed 2010). On July 1, 2010, Florida Statute Section 768.0755 came into effect, repealing Florida Statute Section 768.0710. Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 (2010). Under Florida Statute Section 768.0755, a person who slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment “must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1). DISCUSSION It is a well established rule of statutory construction that, in the absence of an express legislative statement to the contrary, an enactment that affects substantive rights or creates new obligations or liabilities is presumed to apply prospectively.