Davis et al v. Jackson et al, No. 8:2009cv01070 - Document 45 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] See Dkt. 31. As such, Defendant was sufficiently served pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). B. STANDING The Clean Water Act’s citizen suit provision provides in pertinent part: [A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf…against any person (including (i) the United States, and (ii) any other governmental instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter.” 33 U.S.C. §1365(a)(1) (emphasis added). Effluent standards and limitations are defined in §1365(f)(6) as “permits or conditions thereof issued under section 1342 of this title, which is in effect under this chapter.” 33 U.S.C. §1365(f)(6). Section 1342 encompasses both Federal and State discharge of pollutants and permits allowing certain discharge. 33 U.S.C. §1342(a)-(b). Standing to assert a claim pursuant to the Clean Water Act is constitutional rather than statutory. Save Our Community v.