Meeks v. Murphy Auto Group, Inc., No. 8:2009cv01050 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff unquestionably initiated this transaction and sought credit to purchase the vehicle. Regardless of the fact that it did not extend credit, the proffered testimony from Defendant’s employees, undisputed by the Plaintiff, establishes the legitimate business purpose. Thus, former general manager, Alan Murphy, testified that credit reports were not pulled until there was an offer to purchase a vehicle and a credit application was signed by the customer. At that point, the sales 9 In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(2) provides that a request for a consumer credit report is permissible if it is, “in accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates.” See Clemons v. Cutler Ridge Auto., LLC, No. 06-21648-CIV, 2008 WL 879324, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 31, 2008) (plaintiff’s written authorization provided authority for defendant automobile dealer to lawfully obtain her credit report); see also 16 C.F.R. pt. 600, App.