Meeks v. Murphy Auto Group, Inc., No. 8:2009cv01050 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] was a “creditor” and that it took an “adverse action” as such is defined by the ECOA. As noted, Defendant disputes both elements urging as a matter of law that it is not a “creditor” under the ECOA such that it was obliged to issue a notice of adverse action, and it denies that there was in fact an adverse action in the circumstances of this case. 22 The ECOA defines “adverse action” to mean “a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). The regulation provides similarly that an “adverse action” means “[a] refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application . . . .” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c).