Meeks v. Murphy Auto Group, Inc., No. 8:2009cv01050 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Thus while the decision to extend credit was left to be made by the third-party lender, the terms of the credit which Plaintiff agreed to were those apparently set by Defendant. The setting of the terms of credit is a significant factor in the calculus for determining whether Defendant is the creditor under the ECOA. 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) (“Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor also includes a creditor’s assignee, . . .”); see Treadway, 362 F.3d at 978-80. In any event, I am unable to reach a conclusion on this issue on this motion. 24 Vehicle sales conditioned on third-party financing of this sort are lawful in Florida if properly contracted for.