Meeks v. Murphy Auto Group, Inc., No. 8:2009cv01050 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, on the basis of the lack of compliance with the rules and the court’s scheduling order, Defendant’s motion (Doc. 81) is granted, and the Catasus affidavit is stricken as well. B. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq., governs the use and dissemination of consumer credit information. In pertinent part, the FCRA provides that a consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under specified permissible 14 purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. Included in those permissible purposes are reports provided “[i]n accordance with the written instructions of the consumer to whom it relates” and reports provided to a person who “otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer.” Id. at § 1681b(a)(2) and § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i). The FCRA prohibits a person (including a corporation) from obtaining or using a consumer report for any purpose unless the report is obtained for a permissible purpose and “. . . the purpose is certified in accordance with section 1681e . . . by a prospective user of the report through a general or specific certification.” Id. at § 1681b(f)(2).8 I conclude as a matter of law that Defendant acted with a permissible purpose in each of the credit pulls at issue in this suit.