Cannon et al v. City of Sarasota et al, No. 8:2009cv00739 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs filed a Response thereto (Doc. # 6), and Defendants, with leave of Court, filed a Reply (Doc. # 9). I. Background Plaintiffs allege in Counts I and II of their Amended Complaint (Doc. # 2) that, via § 1983, Defendants violated their rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. Counts III and IV allege violations of Plaintiffs' due process rights protected by Article I, Section 9 of the Florida Constitution. At issue in this case is § 316.3045 of the Florida Statutes, which makes it unlawful for any person operating or "occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical Dockets.Justia.com soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle." Fla. Stat. § 316.3045(1)(a) (the "Statute").