BCJJ, LLC v. LeFevre et al, No. 8:2009cv00551 - Document 247 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Title 15 U.S.C. 1709 provides: A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or section 1703(a) lease was of this made title. in violation In a of suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable. In determining such relief the court may take into account, but not be limited to, the following factors: the contract price of the lot or leasehold; the amount the purchaser or lessee actually paid; the cost of any improvements to the lot; the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is determined; and the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such lot was purchased or leased. The ISLFDA is an anti-fraud statute that is directed to advertising and marketing activities in connection with the sale 52 Case No. 8:09-CV-551-T-17EAJ of real property or an offer to sell real property.