Securities and Exchange Commission v. Sky Way Global LLC et al, No. 8:2009cv00455 - Document 53 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] An obey-the-law injunction creates an “individualized criminal or civil law” that impermissibly modifies the existing law by substituting (1) a contempt hearing for the statutorily provided procedure and (2) contempt sanctions for the statutorily provided remedy. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 77t prescribes a three-tiered system of civil monetary penalties for a violation of the Securities Act and permits the Commission to transmit any evidence to the Attorney General for criminal proceedings, if warranted. Additionally, Section 77t states, in relevant part, that “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the [Securities Act] . . . the Commission may . . . bring an action . . . to enjoin such acts or practices . . . .” A plain reading of Section 77t reveals that Congress authorized an injunction against an “act or practice” that a person “is engaged 11 (...continued) a defendant violates a decree, a civil contempt sanction is often inappropriate because the prohibited action has already been