Securities and Exchange Commission v. Sky Way Global LLC et al, No. 8:2009cv00455 - Document 53 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The court retains jurisdiction to enter a money judgment against Sky Way Global for an amount certain, consequent upon a motion by the Commission. To the extent that the Commission seeks entry of a permanent, obey-the-law injunction, the Commission’s motion (Doc. 40) is DENIED. No later than May 17, 2010, the Commission may propose a permanent injunction that, consistent with the requirements of this order, complies with 15 U.S.C. § 77t, which states that “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of [the Securities Act] or of any rule or regulation prescribed under authority thereof . . . the Commission may, in its discretion, . . . [seek] to enjoin such acts or practices.” ORDERED in Tampa, Florida, on April 22, 2010. - 20 -