Rainey v. Aaron Rents, Inc., No. 8:2008cv02013 - Document 18 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] The undisputed record evidence shows that Rainey was terminated because he attempted suicide in Aaron Rents store, while on the job, and in front of his co-workers. His conduct violated the company’s work place and safety policies. 4 An employer may deny an employee who is on leave the right to reinstatement, if the employer can demonstrate that it would have terminated had he not been on leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3) (qualifying the right to reinstatement so that an employee returning from leave is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any . . . to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave”); Strickland v. Water Works & Sewer Bd., 239 F.3d 1199, 1208 (11th Cir. 2001); O’Connor v. PCA Family Health Plan, Inc., 200 F.3d 1349, 1354 (11th Cir. 2000). There is no record evidence that Rainey was terminated because he was on leave.