Mitchell v. Secretary, Department of Homeland Security, No. 8:2008cv01899 - Document 28 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Id. This Court has already declared that paternity is not contested in this case, and Mitchell Sr. is Plaintiff’s biological father, as Plaintiff has proclaimed many times. If paternity is not contested, then subsequent marriage of the biological parents makes the child legitimate. Therefore, Plaintiff’s mother’s marriage to Mitchell Sr. makes Plaintiff legitimate under New York law. Plaintiff’s new argument that Anderson is his father because his mother was married to Anderson at the time of his birth is not meritorious. This is an attempt to qualify under the first portion 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), which states that a child becomes a citizen when “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal Page 9 of 10 separation of the parents.” Plaintiff now argues that he qualifies under this portion of the statute as a derivative citizen if Anderson is his father because his mother and Anderson subsequently divorced and his mother had legal custody of him.