Young v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al., No. 8:2008cv00707 - Document 31 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] The state court's denial of this claim was not contrary to federal law, or unreasonable in light of the evidence and facts presented. Accordingly, Ground Five does not warrant relief. Ground Six Petitioner asserts that Brown's statement demonstrates that the Office of the Statewide Prosecutor did not have authority to prosecute Petitioner because the crimes did not involve two or more judicial circuits. Section 16.56, Florida Statutes provides authority for the Office of Statewide Prosecution to investigate and prosecute certain offenses, including those "connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits." In the instant case, the Indictment charged in pertinent part that Petitioner was involved in an organized criminal conspiracy involving both the Tenth and Fifth Judicial Circuits of Florida, i.e., Polk and Hernando Counties (Respondent's Ex. 25, Vol.