Saadi v. Maroun et al, No. 8:2007cv01976 - Document 257 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Because the Court adjudicated these state law claims under diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), the Court must apply Florida law in determining whether to award attorney’s fees. Jones v. United Space Alliance, LLC, 494 F.3d 1306, 1309-10 (11th Cir. 2007). The Court cannot award Maroun’s International, LLC attorney’s fees based on Florida Statute § 45.061 because the statute “does not apply to causes of action that accrue after the effective date of [the] act.” Fla. Stat. § 45.061(6). Because the statute became effective on October 1, 1990, and this lawsuit did not accrue until November 1, 2007, the statute does not apply to this case. Timmons v. Combs, 608 So. 2d 1, 3 (Fla. 1992).