Morrison v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2007cv01732 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Stat. § 817.61. The Information in Case No. 03-10003 charged Morrison with a scheme to defraud alleged to have occurred in 2002, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 817.034. The offenses in Case Nos. 02-03836 and 02-10003 differed in time and type from the offense in Case No. 03-20194 and required proof of different facts. The offenses were neither charged in the same Information nor arose from a single criminal episode. Florida law authorized the sentencing judge to impose consecutive sentences upon conviction. See Fla. Stat. § 921.16(1) ("Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently."). The state appellate court's rejection of Morrison's claim establishes the validity of his sentences under state law. Because no double jeopardy violation resulted from Morrison's sentences, appellate counsel had no reason to appeal on that basis.