Miller v. Florida Parole Commission et al, No. 8:2007cv00400 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] At a hearing on August 9, 2002, Plaintiff pled guilty to a charge of failing to carry a position tracking device with him at all times as directed by his correctional probation officer. On September 11, 2002, the Commission revoked Plaintiff's conditional release supervision. Plaintiff contends that he should not have been subject to conditional release supervision because his 1986 offenses predate the 1988 enactment of the Conditional Release Program Act. Plaintiff also argues that he should not have been subject to electronic monitoring as it was not listed in Florida Statute §947.1405 as a condition of conditional release supervision until 1997. At the time of Plaintiff's 1991 offenses, Florida Statute §947.1405 (Supp. 1990), provided in pertinent part: (2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to §775.084 shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions. A panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall establish the terms and conditions of any such release . . . . *** (6) Upon receipt of notice as required under §947.175, the commission shall conduct a review of the inmate's record for the purpose of establishing the terms and conditions of the conditional release. The commission may impose any special conditions it considers warranted from its review of the record.