Cross et al v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 8:2006cv00429 - Document 194 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] To prevail on a strict liability claim (for example), the plaintiffs must prove that the defendants’ product contained a defect and that the defect proximately caused the plaintiffs’ injury. If the plaintiffs successfully prove the strict liability claim, the defendant becomes liable for punitive damages “only if the trier of fact, based on clear and convincing evidence, finds that the defendant was personally guilty of intentional misconduct or gross negligence.” Fla. Stat. § 768.72 (providing that a corporation or other legal entity becomes liable based on the entity’s knowledge of, active participation in, or consent or contribution to intentional or grossly negligent misconduct); Fla. Stat. § 768.71 (stating that “this part applies to any action for damages, whether in tort or contract”). Thus, the claims for compensatory and punitive damages involve an inquiry readily susceptible to severance from the question of a defect in the product.