Hurtado v. USA, No. 8:2005cv00851 - Document 4 (M.D. Fla. 2005)
[…] A guilty plea is not “a mere gesture, a temporary and meaningless formality reversible at the defendant's whim. . . , but a ‘grave and solemn act,’ which is ‘accepted only with care and discernment.’" United States v. Hyde, 520 U.S. 670, 677 (1997) (citation omitted). In United States v. Jones, the Eleventh Circuit stated: 3 Title 46 App. U.S.C. § 1903(g) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commits an offense defined in this section shall be punished in accordance with the penalties set forth in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 960).” Title 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that upon conviction for a violation involving “5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of . . . cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts or isomers, . . . the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life.” -5- Case 8:05-cv-00851-JSM-EAJ Document 4 Filed 05/17/2005 Page 6 of 7 [W]e have consistently considered written plea agreements to be part of the record of the Rule 11 hearing. See United States v. Hourihan, 936 F.2d 508, (11th Cir. 1991); United States v.