Feliciano et al v. Aventus Insurance Company, No. 6:2023cv01050 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] In fact, Plaintiffs relied on one of the same exhibits—the claims letter from Wellington—in its Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss. (Doc. 30-1). 10 parties agreed there was a covered loss, but failed to agree as to the amount, Defendant demanded appraisal under the insurance policy. (Doc. 7, pp. 2–3; Doc. 30-1). At the time, however, Defendant also responded with an offer for settlement. (Doc. 30, pp. 2–4; Doc. 30-1). Plaintiffs contend that “the request for appraisal was made improperly” because Florida Statute § 627.70152(4)(b) provides that an insurer must respond “by making a settlement offer or requiring the claimant to participate in appraisal or another method of alternative dispute resolution.” FLA. STAT. § 627.70152(4)(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue—albeit without legal support—that the “statute clearly states that the insurer must either make an offer or require the claimant to participate in appraisal.” (Doc. 30, pp. 2–4).