Noyola Meza et al v. JC & Son's Construction LLC et al, No. 6:2023cv00242 - Document 25 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Such other manners of service may include service electronically by e-mail or other technology by any person authorized to serve process in accordance with this chapter, or by an attorney. The court may authorize other methods of service -2- consistent with the principles of due process. In suits involving a breach of contract, the court may consider authorizing the parties to effectuate service in the manner provided for in the contractual notice provision of the subject contract. Fla. Stat. § 48.102. According to Plaintiffs, Fla. Stat. § 48.102 provides authority for serving both Defendants by alternative means, to include certified mail, regular mail, and email. Doc. No. 17, at 4–5. However, by its plain terms, Fla. Stat. § 48.102 speaks to service on “a domestic or foreign corporation; a domestic or foreign general partnership, including a limited liability partnership; a domestic or foreign limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership; or a domestic or foreign limited liability company” alone, and it does not appear to have any application to service on individuals. See Fla.