Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Montano et al, No. 6:2018cv01607 - Document 80 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] The CFTC has sufficiently pled that Montano’s actions fit within that definition. -6- f. Swaps Fraud (Count IV) Montano contends that the Act’s prohibitions on swaps fraud to not apply to him, because he did not engage in market manipulation. Doc. 67 at 10. However, Section 9(1) plainly prohibits the use or attempted use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” when used “in connection with any swap or contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1). The CFTC need not allege that Montano manipulated the market in order to state a claim for swaps fraud; it has adequately stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.