Howse v. DirectTV, LLC, No. 6:2016cv00594 - Document 30 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Id. “If such an intention exists, it will be discoverable in the text of the [statute], its legislative history, or an ‘inherent conflict’ between arbitration and the 8 [statute’s] underlying purposes.” Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 26 (1991) (quoting McMahon, 482 U.S. at 227). Howse asserts that the EFTA’s text evinces Congress’s clear intent to preclude the waiver of judicial remedies. First, Howse cites 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g), which provides, in pertinent part, that “any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.” Howse then points to 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, which provides as follows: No writing or agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by [the EFTA].