Howse v. DirectTV, LLC, No. 6:2016cv00594 - Document 30 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 26 (1991) (quoting McMahon, 482 U.S. at 227). Howse asserts that the EFTA’s text evinces Congress’s clear intent to preclude the waiver of judicial remedies. First, Howse cites 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g), which provides, in pertinent part, that “any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.” Howse then points to 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, which provides as follows: No writing or agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by [the EFTA]. Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action. Howse takes the position that a mandatory arbitration clause, like the clause in his contract with DirecTV, waives his right under § 1693m(g) to bring a claim under the EFTA in a judicial forum. However, Howse misconstrues § 1693m(g).