Zorn et al v. McNeil et al, No. 6:2016cv00001 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] The City also argues that Plaintiffs did not disclose information in the manner required under the PWA. The PWA protects employees who, among other things, “disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7). Because the City is a local governmental entity, disclosure under this provision must be made “to a chief executive officer as defined in [section 447.203(9), Florida Statutes,] or other appropriate local official.” Id. § 112.3187(6). The PWA also protects employees “who are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” Id. § 112.3187(7). The parties both focus on the first provision and disagree regarding whether Plaintiffs sufficiently alleged that they disclosed information to an appropriate official.