RB Jai Alai, LLC, et al v. Secretary of the Florida Department of Transportation, et al, No. 6:2013cv01167 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561. b. Plaintiffs Fall Within FAHA’s Zone of Interests FAHA provides that its general purpose is “to preserve and enhance the surface transportation system to meet the needs of the United States for the 21st Century.” 23 U.S.C § 101(b)(3)(A). Included within this general purpose is the policy that America’s surface transportation system should “provide for a strong and vigorous national economy” that is “safe, efficient, and reliable.” Id. § 101(b)(3)(D). In passing FAHA, Congress also declared that “the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant,” id. § 101(b)(3)(F), and that “transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life,” id. § 101(b)(3)(G). Therefore, FAHA’s zone of interests can be said to include transportation, economic growth, environmental protection, land use, and quality of life.