Pruitt v. Cote et al, No. 6:2012cv01038 - Document 55 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] “Thus, to establish a constitutional violation in a § 1983 false arrest claim, the plaintiff ordinarily must prove that the officer arrested h[im] without at least arguable probable cause to believe []he had committed or was committing a crime.” Bates, 518 F.3d at 1239. “Whether an arresting officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause naturally depends on the elements of the alleged crime.” Skop, 485 F.3d at 1137 (citing Crosby v. Monroe Cnty., 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir. 2004)). Here, Pruitt was arrested for violating section 843.02, Florida Statutes—“Resisting officer without violence to his or her person.” This statute provides that it is a first-degree misdemeanor for anyone to “resist, obstruct, or oppose any [law enforcement officer] . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer.” The elements of the offense are thus (1) that the officer was “engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty” and (2) that the accused’s “action constitute[d] obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” H.H. v. State, 775 So. 2d 397, 398 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).