Woolington v. 1st Orlando Real Estate Services, Inc. et al, No. 6:2011cv01107 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 554-555 (2007). The complaint’s factual allegations “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level,” Id. at 555, and cross "the line from conceivable to plausible." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, __ U.S. __, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950-1951 (2009). IV. Discussion The Federal Fair Housing Act provides for a private right of action to any person who is injured by a discriminatory housing practice declared unlawful in Title 42 of the United States Code, sections 3604, 3605, 3606 or 3617. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3602, 3613. Similarly, the Florida Fair Housing Act provides a private right of action for “[a]ny person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice.” FLA. STAT. § 760.34. Count I, the sole count in the Complaint, -3- alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3604 and FLA. STAT. § 760.23. The Eleventh Circuit has noted that both acts are substantially the same, Telesca v. Village of Kings Creek Condominium Ass’n, Inc., 390 Fed.