Maragh v. District Director, Orlando, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 6:2011cv00234 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Id. Analysis Defendants maintain that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the present action because Petitioner failed to request a hearing before an immigration officer on the denial of his naturalization application and thus failed to exhaust his administrative remedies as required by 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). (Doc. No. 15 at 1.) In response, Petitioner contends that his decision not to request a hearing before an immigration officer does not amount to a failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. (Doc. No. 16 at 8-9.) Section 1421(c) provides that: “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title,1 may seek review of such denial before the United States district court.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (emphasis added).