Maragh v. District Director, Orlando, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 6:2011cv00234 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] (Doc. No. 15 at 1.) In response, Petitioner contends that his decision not to request a hearing before an immigration officer does not amount to a failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. (Doc. No. 16 at 8-9.) Section 1421(c) provides that: “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title,1 may seek review of such denial before the United States district court.” 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (emphasis added). Similarly, 8 C.F.R. § 336.9 provides that “[a] Service determination denying an application for naturalization under section [1446] of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under 1 Section 1447(a) provides that “[i]f, after an examination under section 1446 of this title, an application for naturalization is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before an immigration officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a). -4- section [1447] of the Act.” 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d).