Wright v. Secretary, Department of Corrections, No. 6:2010cv00942 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] To the extent Petitioner has attempted to raise another claim of unlawful government conduct, the Court notes that such a claim would be procedurally barred from review by this Court as it was not raised in the state court and is not exhausted, and Petitioner has not show an exception to the procedural default bar. Finally, Petitioner’s contention in claim one that the officer did not have a search warrant is raised in claim six of the amended petition. As such, the Court will address this claim in conjunction with claim six. 4 Section 893.12 provides in relevant part: (1) All substances controlled by this chapter. . . , which substances. . . are handled, delivered, possessed, or distributed contrary to any provisions of this chapter, and all such controlled substances. . . the lawful possession of which is not established or the title to which cannot be ascertained, are declared to be contraband, are subject to seizure and confiscation by any person whose duty it is to enforce the provisions of the chapter, and shall be disposed of as follows: 6 Petitioner argues that the prosecutor engaged in misconduct by prosecuting him in light of the fact that an order was not entered in Malo’s criminal case authorizing the officer to use the cocaine.6 The record reflects that Petitioner filed a motion to dismiss prior to trial raising the argument asserted in claim one. The trial court heard arguments on the motion. Petitioner argued that the charge against him should be dismissed based on the arresting officer’s (a) Except as in this section otherwise provided, the court having jurisdiction shall order such controlled substances. . . forfeited and destroyed. A record of the place where said controlled substances. . . were seized, of the kinds and quantities of controlled substances or listed chemicals destroyed, and of the time, place, and manner of destruction shall be kept, and a return under oath reporting said destruction shall be made to the court by the officer who destroys them. § 893.12(1)(a), Fla. Stat.