Botka v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 6:2010cv00285 - Document 19 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Finally, the Court finds that a person s blood alcohol level does constitute a thing for purposes of the Tampering with Evidence statues. (Appendix L, Order Denying Rule 3.850 Motion at 4.) The applicable statute was section 918.13(1)(a), Florida Statues, which provided as follows: 1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall: (a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation; Petitioner fails to cite to, and the Court is unable to find, any