Vacation Club Services, Inc. v. Rodriguez et al, No. 6:2010cv00247 - Document 51 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Stat. §§ 772.11 and 812.014 Morris makes two arguments with respect to Count VII. First, he contends that Plaintiff failed to allege the essential elements of a claim for civil theft (including, in particular, “felonious intent”). (Doc. 45 at 9-10). Second, he contends that Plaintiff failed to satisfy the pre-suit filing requirement of making a written demand for damages pursuant to FLA . STAT . § 772.11. (Doc. 45 at 11). Upon review, Morris’ Motion will be denied as to Count VII. Plaintiff is not required to plead each element of its claim with particularity. In pertinent part, § 812.014 states that a “person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses . . . the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . [d]eprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.” FLA . STAT . § 812.014(1)(a). By allegedly providing Plaintiff’s database to Global (or one of Global’s employees), Morris knowingly used the database with the intent to deprive Plaintiff of a right to its property.