Vacation Club Services, Inc. v. Rodriguez et al, No. 6:2010cv00247 - Document 51 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] A failure to maintain these records leads to a presumption that the resale service provider or lead dealer wrongfully obtained timeshare owners’ personal contact information. FLA . STAT . § 721.121(2). Furthermore: 9 A “resale service provider” means “any person who uses unsolicited telemarketing, direct mail, or e-mail in connection with the offering of resale brokerage or resale advertising services to owners of timeshare interests.” FLA . STAT . § 721.05(44). 10 A “lead dealer” includes any “person who sells or otherwise provides a resale service provider or any other person with personal contact information for five or more owners of timeshare interests.” FLA . STAT . § 721.05(42). -7- Any party who establishes that a resale service provider or lead dealer wrongfully obtained or wrongfully used personal contact information with respect to owners of a timeshare plan . . . shall, in addition to any other remedies that may be available in law or