American Coach Lines of Orlando, Inc. v. North American Bus Industries, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv01999 - Document 85 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Although the record contains no written document indicating that a warranty disclaimer was part of the bargain for the subject buses, a disclaimer of implied warranties is nevertheless valid if the buyer knew of the disclaimer “at the time the sale was made, with proof of knowledge being either direct or indirect through evidence of trade custom or course of dealing.” Pennington Grain & Seed, Inc. v. Tuten, 422 So. 2d 948, 951 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982); see also Fla. Stat. § 672.316(3)(c) (“An implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by a course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.”); O.C.G.A. § 11-2-316(3)(c) (same); Knipp, 351 So. 2d at 1084-85 (“The Uniform Commercial Code contemplates that a seller may disclaim warranties as long as the buyer reasonably understands this is being done.”).