American Coach Lines of Orlando, Inc. v. North American Bus Industries, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv01999 - Document 85 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] B. Validity of Disclaimer Contained in Limited Warranty Blue Bird’s limited warranty governing the subject buses contains a choice of law provision specifying that “[a]ll rights under this limited warranty shall be governed by the law of Georgia, U.S.A.” (Doc. No. 34-1 at 16.) This choice of law provision does not contravene public policy, as Blue Bird manufactured the subject buses and is a Georgia corporation with its principal place of business in Georgia. (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 3, 9; Doc. No. 14 ¶¶ 3, 9; Doc. No. 34-1 ¶ 5); see Fla. Stat. § 671.105(1) (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”); Burroughs Corp. v.