American Coach Lines of Orlando, Inc. v. North American Bus Industries, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv01999 - Document 85 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] See Bowdoin v. Showell Growers, Inc., 817 F.2d 1543, 1547 (11th Cir. 1987) (noting that a previous purchase accompanied by a disclaimer of warranty, by itself, does not permit an inference that the purchaser knew a subsequent purchase of the same product would be covered by the same disclaimer). Further, a course of dealings demonstrating the regular application of a particular warranty disclaimer is not established by a single prior transaction or occurrence. Id. at 1547 n.18; see also Fla. Stat. § 671.205(2) (“A ‘course of dealing’ is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions . . . .”); Irvin Int’l Inc. v. Riverwood Int’l Corp., 683 S.E.2d 158, 161-62 (Ga. Ct. App. 2009) (noting that a single transaction seven years prior did not establish a course of dealing).