Comeau v. Volusia County, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv01907 - Document 31 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] (Doc. 28 at 11). Because the Court has already found that Plaintiff has stated a claim for deliberate indifference, PHS’s motion is denied. -7- C. Neglect of a Vulnerable Adult (Counts III & VI) In Counts III and VI, Plaintiff seeks damages against Defendants for violations of Florida’s Adult Protective Services Act, sections 415.101-.113, Florida Statutes. Section 415.1111, Florida Statutes, states that a “vulnerable adult [or the personal representative of the estate of a deceased victim] who has been abused, neglected, or exploited . . . may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or exploitation.” § 415.1111, Fla. Stat. The County argues that Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts in the SAC to establish that Comeau was a “vulnerable adult,” that the County was a “caregiver,” or that there was any “abuse,” “neglect,” or “exploitation” as these terms are defined under the statute.