Comeau v. Volusia County, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv01907 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of counsel that such reasonable investigation gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. -8- to sue and the filing of a complaint as required in section 766.106(3)(a). (Id. at 4-5). Section 766.106(3)(a) provides in part that “[n]o suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.” § 766.106(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Plaintiff, in response to PHS’s motion, admits that the Amended Complaint was filed prior to the expiration of the ninety-day period and simply argues that PHS could not have been prejudiced by the timing of the filing.8 (Doc. 8 at 5).