Comeau v. Volusia County, Inc. et al, No. 6:2009cv01907 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] PHS asserts that Plaintiff has not complied with section 766.104(1), Florida Statutes, because the Amended Complaint “does not allege compliance with the presuit provisions of Chapter 766, Florida Statutes” and that “there are no references regarding pre-suit compliance” in the Amended Complaint.7 (Doc. 6 at 5). Additionally, PHS argues that Plaintiff filed the Amended Complaint prior to the running of the statutorily required ninety-day period between delivery of a notice of intent 7 Section 766.104(1) provides: No action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence, whether in tort or in contract, unless the attorney filing the action has made a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of counsel that such reasonable investigation gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. -8- to sue and the filing of a complaint as required in section 766.106(3)(a). (Id. at 4-5). Section 766.106(3)(a) provides in part that “[n]o suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.” § 766.106(3)(a), Fla. Stat.