Berry v. State Of Florida et al, No. 6:2009cv01891 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Id. In the instant case, it is not clear from the statutory language of the relevant statutes whether the legislature intended to impose cumulative punishments under the aggravated battery and leaving the scene of an accident with injury statutes for actions stemming from the same conduct. As such, the Court must examine the statutes pursuant to the “sameelements” test. Pursuant to Florida law, “[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery. . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. . . .” § 784.045(1)(a)(1)-(2), Fla. Stat. (2004). In contrast, Section 316.027, Florida Statutes provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” § 316.027(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004). Thus, aggravated battery includes the element of intentionally causing great bodily harm, which is not a required element of the offense of leaving the scene of an accident with injury.