Williams v. Attorney General, State of Florida et al, No. 6:2009cv01809 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] To the extent that Petitioner argues that the application of section 893.135(6) to his case results in a fundamental miscarriage of justice, Petitioner has not demonstrated that he is entitled to relief. First, Petitioner has not alleged or demonstrated that he is actually innocent. Moreover, to the extent that Petitioner contends that his conviction and sentence are illegal because the State failed to prove that the “substance” he was charged with possessing contained 200 grams or more of cocaine, Petitioner’s claim fails. Petitioner was 14 charged with violating section 893.135(1)(b)1.b., Florida Statutes . That section states “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first degree.” Id. The statute further states that if the quantity involved is 200 grams or more but less than 400 grams, a defendant shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 7 years in prison. At trial, the State proved that Petitioner possessed 200 grams or more of crack cocaine but less than 400 grams of crack cocaine. The weight of the crack cocaine was 347.4 grams (App. B at 768). Petitioner claims that the State improperly applied section 893.135(6), Florida Statutes, to him, which states, in relevant part: A mixture, as defined in s. 893.02, containing any controlled substances described in this section includes, but is not limited to, a solution or a dosage unit, including but not limited to, a pill or tablet, containing a controlled substance. For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture. If there is more than one mixture containing the same controlled substance, the weight of the controlled substance is calculated by aggregating the total weight of each mixture. This portion of the statute became effective on July 1, 2001, after Petitioner was alleged to have committed the instant crimes. However, subsection six was not applied to Petitioner’s case because he was charged with trafficking in crack cocaine. The legislature amended 15 section 893.135 in 2001 in response to the Florida Supreme Court’s decision in Hayes v. State, 750 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1999), in which the court held that the drug trafficking statute did not apply to possession of hydrocodone in an amount less than 15 milligrams per dosage unit. The legislature added subsection six to clarify that the weight of a controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled and non-controlled substances. See State v. Boyette, 911 So. 2d 891, 892 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Ch. 2001-55, § 1, Laws of Fla. (specifically noting that the amendment of section 893.135 related to the weighing of hydrocodone).