Tillman v. Orange County, Florida et al, No. 6:2009cv01667 - Document 52 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Tillman I at 108. The trial court denied the motion, and the appellate court upheld the decision of the trial court. The appellate court agreed that the crimes at issue required the State to prove that the officer had been lawfully performing or engaged in a duty at the time of the battery or resistance. Id. However, the appellate court relied on a line of its cases based on another statute, Fla. Stat. § 776.051, to uphold the convictions. Id. At that time, Fla. Stat. § 776.051 provided in pertinent part that a person "is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer." The appellate court had relied on Fla. Stat. § 776.051 to hold that, so long as the officer was reasonably known to be a law enforcement officer, the use of force to resist arrest was unlawful, notwithstanding what it termed the "technical illegality" 3 of the arrest.