Walford v. United States of America, No. 6:2009cv01298 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Compare 26 U.S.C. § 1(c), with 26 U.S.C. § 1(h). 8 The applicable marginal tax rate depends upon Petitioner’s taxable income in a given year, 26 U.S.C. § 1, which for purposes of this calculation is presumed to be equal the adjusted gross income. Any difference between Petitioner’s adjusted gross income and taxable income due to deductions would only decrease the tax incorrectly attributed to Petitioner from the capital gains. See 26 U.S.C. § 63 (“[T]he term ‘taxable income’ means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter . . . .”) Thus, the highest amount of tax that could have been attributed to Petitioner for the $12,307.86 in capital gains is $5,087.60 * 39.6% + $5,204.21 * 30.5% + $1,266.00 * 27% + $750.05 * 25%, for a total of $4,129.68. See 26 U.S.C. § 1(c), (f), (i)(2), (i)(3) (setting forth the applicable