Price v. Secretary Department of Corrections et al, No. 6:2009cv01061 - Document 29 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Therefore, claim thirteen is procedurally barred and must be denied.12 Any of Petitioner’s allegations not specifically addressed herein have been found 12 Alternatively, the claim would be denied on the merits. Pursuant to Florida law, “[a] person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older without that person's consent, under any of the following circumstances, commits a felony of the first degree. . . [w]hen the victim is physically incapacitated.” § 794.011(4)(f), Fla. Stat. “‘Physically incapacitated’ means bodily impaired or handicapped and substantially limited in ability to resist or flee.” § 794.011(1)(j), Fla. Stat. The evidence presented at trial established that the victim was completely blind.