Intertape Polymer Corp. v. Inspired Technologies, Inc., No. 6:2009cv00289 - Document 71 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] While every contract contains an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing under Florida law, a breach of this covenant – standing alone – does not create an independent cause of action. Centurion Air Cargo, Inc. v. United Parcel Serv. Co., 420 F.3d 1146, 1151 (11th Cir. 2005). To recover on a claim for the breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, -7- a party must prove, inter alia, that an express term of the contract has been breached. Snow v. Ruden, McCloskey, Smith, Schuster & Russell, 896 So. 2d 787, 792 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005); see also FLA . STAT . § 672.311 (imposing duty of good faith in contracts for the sale of goods where contract “leaves particulars of performance to be specified by one of the parties”).12 IV. Discussion A. Count I – Breach of Contract Intertape contends that by “entering into the License Agreement pursuant to which Shurtape would manufacture . . . FROG TAPE[], ITI breached the ‘single source’ provision of the Supply Agreement (Supply Agreement § 1.2).”13 (Doc. 41 at 9).