Mirabilis Ventures, Inc. v. Berman et al, No. 6:2009cv00175 - Document 47 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Assuming that Berman was a partner during the time at issue here, it is not clear that the relationship between a professional association and a partner gives rise to the same duty to supervise as a traditional employer/employee relationship. Mirabilis has not produced any authority for this proposition, and the Court’s research has not uncovered any.2 Even if a 2 It is difficult to see what purpose such a duty would serve, as the association is already liable for the on-the-job misdeeds of its members and its employees. Florida Statute Section 621.07 provides, in pertinent part, that the professional association “shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by any of its officers, agents, -8- professional association does have such a duty, the Court has not uncovered any authority for the proposition that a partner’s knowledge of his own misbehavior is imputed to the professional association, so as to give rise to the obligation to investigate, discharge, or reassign. And even if the law were to require that a partner’s knowledge be imputed to a professional association, it would not establish that BKR knew or should have known of any alleged problems with Wildermuth, because she is not alleged to have been a partner. For these reasons, Count V will be dismissed without prejudice. F. Indispensable parties and other defenses The remainder of the Defendants’ contentions do not warrant extended discussion. The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff has failed to sue certain indispensable parties, such as other professionals that allegedly provided advice to the Plaintiff, and subsidiaries and related companies that allegedly suffered damages. But other than asserting it, the Defendants have made no effort to demonstrate that these parties are indispensable. The Defendants also argue that the Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the defenses of imputation, collateral estoppel, and in pari delicto. Although such defenses may eventually allow the Defendants to prevail, they rely on facts outside members, managers or employees while they are engaged on behalf of” the professional association in the rendering of professional services. -9- of the four corners of the Second Amended Complaint and therefore cannot serve as the basis for granting a motion to dismiss.