United States of America v. Morgan et al, No. 6:2009cv00172 - Document 83 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] (Ex. 9 to Doc. 68). The Government seeks a decree as to sale of the property in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c), which provides in part: The [district] court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.” The United States has entered into a Stipulation with the other parties claiming an interest in the property—V. John Brook, Jr., Christine L. Brook, and Citibank. (Doc. 66).