Sons of Confederate Veterans, Florida Division, Inc. et al v. Atwater et al, No. 6:2009cv00134 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] scheme is not specific as to how such enactment is to occur or what criteria, if any, are to be applied in the course of such enactment.2 The statutes do provide, however, that “[i]f the specialty license plate requested by the organization is approved by law,” the organization then submits proposed art for the specialty plate to the Department and “[t]he [D]epartment is responsible for developing the specialty license plates” and must “begin production and distribution of each new specialty license plate within 1 year after approval of the specialty license plate by the Legislature.” §§ 320.08053(2), 320.08056(1), Fla. Stat. “If the specialty license plate requested by the organization is not approved by the Legislature, the application fee shall be refunded to the requesting organization.” Id. § 320.08053(2).