Blake v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2008cv01702 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Sullivan, 932 F.2d 1356, 1358 (11th Cir. 1991). In the Eleventh Circuit, PRW must have been SGA or it cannot be considered. Vaughn v. Heckler, 727 F.2d 1040, 1042 (11th Cir. 1984). 20 CFR § 416.974(b) provides that if a claimant is earning an average of more than $700.00 per month, that claimant may be consider to be engaging in SGA. Id. Moreover, 20 CFR § 416.974(c) provides the following: Ordinarily, work you have done will not show that you are able to do [SGA] if, after working for a period of 6 months or less, your were forced by your impairment to stop working or to reduce the amount of work you do so that your earnings from such work fall below the [SGA] earnings level in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. . . . Id. In Vaughn, 727 F.2d at 1042, the ALJ found that the claimant had PRW as a maid and the Eleventh Circuit held the following: It is undisputed that Vaughn s current job as a maid is not substantial activity.