Bursey v. Ameigh, No. 6:2008cv00744 - Document 76 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The essence of Plaintiff's factual claim is that he was simply turning away and then attempting to run away from Defendant when Defendant shot him. Under Plaintiff’s version of the facts, he never resisted or had any physical contact whatsoever with Defendant. In fact, according to Plaintiff, Defendant shot him without warning, provocation, or any cause whatsoever. He also claims that he never committed the offense of resisting arrest and that Defendant manufactured that charge to explain the alleged accidental discharge of the 6 Section 843.01 provides that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . .” 9 weapon. This categorical denial that he resisted arrest necessarily implies that his conviction for resisting arrest with violence was unlawful and unwarranted, implicating the barrier presented by Heck.